Sign up free to our newsletter to get the latest deals!

Singapore visa requirements

Get all your Singapore working holiday and tourist visa information right here!  Whether you're wanting to go on holiday or you're keen to do a bit of work aswell, you'll find all you need to know before you go about Singapore visa requirements.

Holiday visa

If you’re a New Zealander, stays up to 30 days won’t require a visa to enter Singapore, but you will need six months validity on your passport.  A social visit pass will be issued on arrival provided you hold a valid passport, sufficient funds to cover your stay in Singapore, confirmed onward tickets and entry documents for further destinations. 

Working holiday visa

Want to soak up the true culture of Singapore - how about working there?  If you’re a New Zealand national, a tertiary student or graduate and between the ages of 17 and 30, you can apply for a working holiday visa, which allows you to stay for up to six months to do temporary work.


*The Small Print

We’ve tried to make this destination guide as accurate as possible but please double check the essentials like visas, health and safety, airport information etc with the relevant authorities before you travel.  STA Travel takes no responsibility for loss, injury or inconvenience caused as a result of this guide.  All prices listed are in the currency of the destination, unless otherwise stated.

Like it? Share it.... . .

  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • Reddit
  • StumbleUpon